PDA

View Full Version : CHINA Booklist, November 2003


sparhawk
November 11th, 2003, 12:11 AM
Hello all,

I think I mentioned before that once in a while I receive a newsletter with out of print, antiquarian and hard to find books on China and other Asian cultures. I have bought from this person before. Here is the latest list. Please note all the interesting Arthur Waley books available.

Regards,

Luis

===============================


(Chinese artbooks near bottom of this list)

ASIAN RARE BOOKS 175 W. 93 Street(16-D), New York, N.Y. 10025 USA
phone 212 316 5334; Fax 212 316 3408; arbs@erols.com; website
www.erols.com/arbs
Business by appointment; Postage Extra; US$ Prices net; CREDIT CARDS
accepted
Books subject to prior sale please!

CHINA Booklist November 2003

------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------

Marshall Broomhall
The Chinese Empire A General & Missionary Survey
London: China Inland Mission [1907]. First Ed. Illust.
Fold. map. Light cloth wear
$ 80.00

Jessie Gregory Lutz
China and the Christian Colleges 1850-1950
Ithaca/London: Cornell University Press 1971. Ex-lib. Good with the
usual library devices and stamps. Cloth
$ 60.00

[Matteo Ricci] Louis J. Gallagher, S.J. (Tr.)
China in the Sixteenth Century: The Journals of Matthew Ricci: 1583-1610
New York: Random House 1953. Frontispiece. Clean ex-lib. Some creased
corners. Cloth worn $ 30.00

Ernest F.G. Hatch
Far Eastern Impressions Japan-Korea-China
London: Hutchinson 1904. Maps. Illust. Cloth
$ 50.00

[Missionary nurses] Cora E. Simpson, R.N.
A Joy Ride Through China for the N.A.C.
Shanghai: Kwang Hsueh Publishing House [1926?]. Illust. Fold. map. Some
minor stains, withal good and clean. Owner signature. Nurses' Association
of China $ 47.50

E-tu Zen Sun
Ch'ing Administrative Terms. A Translation of The Terminology of the Six
Boards with Explanatory Notes Cambridge: Harvard 1961. Clean ex-lib. Cloth
light wear $ 22.50

C.D. Bruce
The Provinces of China, Together with a History of the First Year of
H.I.M. Hsuan Tung and An Account of the Government of China, Reprinted
from The National Review Shanghai: The National Review Office 1910.Maps,
but lacks the general fold. map. Some scattered water stains but largely
good and clean. Cloth some wear and creasing $ 47.50

Maurice Freedman
Lineage Organization in Southeastern China
London/New York 1965. Ex-libris some minor stains, soiling, few penmarks.
Cloth $ 15.00

Hugh D.R. Baker
A Chinese Lineage Village. Sheung Shui
Stanford 1968. Illust. Some pencilling. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 22.50

Arthur Waley
The Opium War Through Chinese Eyes
London: Allen and Unwin 1960. Map. Bookplate of Ivan Morris with duplicate
stamp. Cloth $ 20.00

Arthur Waley
The Secret History of the Mongols and other Pieces
New York 1964. Bookplate of Ivan Morris with duplicate stamp. Cloth
$ 25.00

Arthur Waley
The Nine Songs. A Study of Shamanism in Ancient China
London: Allen and Unwin 1956. Bookplate of Ivan Morris with duplicate
stamp. Cloth $ 17.50

Arthur Waley
Ballads and Stories from Tun-Huang An Anthology
London: Allen & Unwin 1960. First Ed. Bookplate of Ivan Morris and
duplicate stamp.
Cloth
$ 25.00

Arthur Waley
The Life and Times of Po Chu-i 772-846 A.D.
New York: MacMillan 1949. Some scattered foxing, most at foredge and
endpapers. Most pages clean. Cloth some spotting, dustjacket torn
$ 15.00

Arthur Waley (Tr.)
Monkey by Wu Ch'eng-en
London: Allen and Unwin 1945. Minor creasing. Bookplate of Ivan Morris
with duplicate stamp. Cloth $ 15.00

Arthur Waley
The Real Tripitaka and Other Pieces
london: Allen and Unwin 1952. First Ed. Bookplate of Ivan Morris with
duplicate stamp. Cloth $ 27.50

Chun-tu Hsueh
The Chinese Communist Movement 1921-1937. An Annotated Bibliography of
Selected Materials in the Chinese Collection of the Hoover Institution..
Stanford 1960. Owner stamps. Wrappers $ 15.00

Ernst Fischle
Kidnapped in China
Mangalore, India:Basel Mission [1932?]. Illust. Some rough edges.
Owner inscription at endpaper. Wrappers some tears. Scarce little book $
37.50

John Turner, S.J. (Tr.)
A Golden Treasury of Chinese Poetry 121 Classical Poems
Hong Kong 1976. Cloth. Dustjacket some wear
$ 17.50

Hsu Wen-ying
The Cat and Translations of Chinese Poems
Pasadena/Taipei 1983. Cloth. Dustjacket
(Her own poems and traditional poems in translation)
$ 15.00

[Lu Hsun] Chi-chen Wang (Tr.)
Ah Q and Others. Selected Stories of Lusin
New York: Columbia University Press 1941. Text generally
good with slight age darkening but rear hinge cracked and
repaired in worn taped cloth. Owner signature
$ 10.00

Liu Shao-Chi
On the Party
Peking: Foreign Languages Press 1951. Bit dusty but good in slightly worn
or torn wrappers $ 10.00

Eleanor M. Hinder
Life and Labour in Shanghai. A Decade of Labour and Social Administration
in the International Settlement New York: Institute of Pacific Relations
1944, Clean ex-lib. Covers bound into new library cloth and endpapers $
20.00

Hans Bielenstein
The Restoration of the Han Dynasty. Vol. II: The Civil War
Stockholm 1959. = Offprint from The Museum of Far Eastern Antiquities
Bulletin No. 31. 287pp. Slight creasing. Bookplate of Ivan Morrris and
signed author dedication to Morrris. Wrappers some discolor and wear $
45.00

Yang Jiang
Six Chapters from My Life "Downunder". Tr. by Howard Goldblatt
Seattle/London/Honhg Kong 1984. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 17.50

George A. Fitch
My Eighty Years in China. Revised Edition
Taipei 1974. Illust. Cloth. Dustjacket. Appears to have an
unsigend inscription by the author("grandpa") in shaky hand to
a namesake grandson George.
$ 40.00

Mrs. Archibald Little
Intimate China The Chinese As I Have Seen Them
London: Hutchinson [ca. 1901]. Illust. The first few pages have been
neatly pasted into binding. Occasional very minor soiling or foxing but a
good, clean copy in original red decorated cloth some wear $ 60.00

Mrs. Archibald Little
The Land of the Blue Gown
London: Fisher Unwin 1901. First ed. Illust. Some roughness or tears at
some margins. Withal good and clean in original pictorial cloth, faded at
spine $ 75.00

Edwin J. Dingle
Across China on Foot. Life in the Interior and the Reform Movement
New York: Holt 1911 First American Ed. Illust. Map. Scattered minor
foxing. Cloth light wear $ 75.00

Chen Li-fu
Philosophy of Life
New York: Philosophical Library 1948. Introd. by Roscoe Pound. Owner
signature. Cloth. Dustjacket torn $ 20.00

Robert S. Elegant
China's Red Masters Political Biographies of the Chinese Communist Leaders
New York: Twayne 1951. Illust. Author signature at endpaper. Cloth dusty $
15.00

Irene Eber (Ed.)
Confucianism The Dynamics of Tradition
New York/London: MacMillan 1986. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 17.50

Karl A. Wittfogel and Feng Chia-Sheng
History of Chinese Society. Liao (907-1125)
Philadelphia: American Philosophical Society 1949. Quarto.
Map. Plates. Some faint foxing. Front endpaper slightly
pasted against inside front cover. Withal good an clean
in somewhat worn cloth
$ 125.00

J. Dyer Ball
Things Chinese or Notes Connected with China
Hongkong/Shanghai: Kelly & Walsh 1903 Fourth Ed. Revised.
Front inner hinge cracking. Good. Bookplate of Ivan Morris with
duplicate stamp. Decorated cloth minor wear and light soiling
$ 55.00

-------------
La Matrone du pays de Soung. Les Deux Jumelles (Contes Chinois).
Avec une Prefasce par E. Legrande
Paris: Lahure 1884. Color illust. Some age darkening but good in later
half-leather some wear and later endpapers darkened $ 75.00

Homer H. Dubs (Tr.)
The Works of Hsuntze
London: Probsthain 1928. Some age darkening, light foxing. Owner
signature. Along rear margins of index pages is
old water staining. Cloth discolored
$ 35.00

Ping-ti Ho
The Ladder of Success in Imperial China. Aspects of Social Mobility,
1368-1911 New York/London: Columbia University Press 1962. Slight evidnce
of old water marks, few tiny pen marks. Owner siganture. Cloth minor
marking. Dustjacket tear $ 35.00

Cyrus H.Peake
Nationalism and Education in Modern China
New York: Columbia University Press 1932. Ex-lib. some pen and pencil
scoring, some marginal tears. Worn cloth $ 17.50

Tsi C. Wang
The Youth Movement in China
New York: New Republic 1928. Minor creasing. Owner signature. Loose
in torn wrappers
$ 10.00

Wolfram Eberhard
Settlement and Social Change in Asia. Collected Papers Volume One
Hong Kong University Press 1967. Ex-lib. Illust. Worn cloth
$ 30.00

Kwang-Ching Liu
Anglo-American Steamship Rivalry in China 1862-1874
Cambridge: Harvard 1962. Ex-lib. Few pen or pencil marks.
Cloth faded, minor wear
$ 30.00


Burton Watson
Courtier and Commoner in Ancient China. Selections from the History of the
Former Han by Pan Ku New York: Columbia University Press 1974. Worn
ex-lib. Scattered minor creasing, waterstaining. Library cloth $ 10.00

J. Thomson
The Straits of Malacca, Indo-China and China: Ten Years Travels,
Adventures, and
Residence Abroad
New York: Harper 1875. First American Ed. Illust. Line maps. Generally
good and clean with a few slightly thumbed or chipped corners and blank
part of three margins chipped away. Usual slight age yellowing. New
endpapers and handsome new boards and half-leather spine. Owner bookplate
$ 450.00

Le Comte de Beauvoir
Java, Siam, Canton. Voyage autour du Monde
Paris 1902. Duodecimo. Illust. Map. Inscription on half-title
signed L. De Beauvoir. Half-leather and boards, front cover loosening $
65.00

Lokesh Chandra and S.D. Singhal (Ed.)
Prof. Raghuvira's Expedition to China. Part I (Travel Diary and
Photographs) New Delhi: International Academy of Indian Culture 1969.
Quarto. Plates. Boards Hindi language with brief English introduction.
(evidently all published) $ 75.00

Martha Burkhardt
Chinesische Kultstatten und Kultgebrauche
Zurich 1920. Illust. Blank front endpaper browned and torn loose. Boards $
37.50

J. Vixseboxse
Een Hollandsch Gezantschap Naar China in de Zeventiende Eeuw(1685-1687)
Leiden: Brill 1946. Wrappers some soiling, small tears $ 17.50

Henry K. Norton
China and the Powers
New York: John Day 1927. Clean ex-lib. Text maps. Cloth
$ 22.50

Earl H. Pritchard
Anglo-Chinese Relations During the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Urbana: University of Illinois Press 1929. Internally good in discolored,
slightly torn wrappers $ 35.00

Peter Olbricht
Das Postwesen in China Unter der Mongolenherrschaft im 13. und 14.
Jahrhundert Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1954. Internally good, some minor
creasing at corners, in torn wrappers $ 30.00

Christian Schwarz-Schilling
Der Friede von Shan-Yuan (1005 n. Chr.)zur Geschichte der Chinesischen
Diplomatie Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz 1959. Illust. Text maps. Internally
good, few rough margins, in dusty somewhat torn wrappers $ 38.50

G.W. Overdijkink
Lin Tse-Hsu. Een Biographische Schets
Leiden: Brill 1938. Frontispiece. Internally very good and
clean within discolored wrappers
$ 37.50

Ferdinand Freiherrn von Richthofen
Beitraege zur Palaeontologie von China
Berlin: Reimer 1883 Quarto. Plates. Generally good, solid copy of the
palaeontology voulme of Richthofen's larger work on China. Scattered
generally minor (some a bit more) foxing with hardly any present on the
plates. Some rough edges. Original torn wrappers bound into recent cloth &
endpapers. Owner bookplate. "Besondere Ausgabe von Richthofen's China,
Band IV" $ 250.00

Sven Hedin
Through Asia
New York/London: Harper 1899. First American Ed. 2 vols. Many
illust. Fold. maps.
A few rough edges. Somewhat delicate in original decorated cloth, one
spine bumped at bottom. These heavy tomes are typically a bit weak in
their bindings $ 375.00

Henri Serruys
Pei-Lou Fong-Sou. Les Coutumes des Esclaves Septentrionaux de Siao Ta-Heng
Peking: Henri Vetch 1945 (Offprint from Monumenta Serica vol. X). Corners
curlked but generally good. Wrappers torn $ 17.50

Paul Claudel
Chine. Photographies d'Helene Hoppenot
Geneve: Skira 1946. Folio. Plates. Bookplate inside front cover. Wrappers.
very good $ 50.00

(Austro-German Jews in Shanghai and China)
Austrian serial publication "Zwischenwelt" 2 issues
Februar 2001 + August 2001. Illust. Wrappers. German language
Issues devoted to reminiscences of exile, analyses and archival photos
reproduced. $ 30.00

Eduard Erkes
Ho-Shan-Kung's Commentary on Lao-Tse
Ascona: Artibus Asiae 1958. Quarto. Title page some age darkening.
Cloth. Dustjacket torn
$ 75.00

Etudes Asiatiques Publiees a L'Occasion du Vingt-Cinquieme Anniversaire de
L'Ecole Francaise D'Extreme-Orient par Ses Membres et ses Collaborateurs
Paris 1925. 2 vols. Many photogravures. Minor age darkening, weakening in
binding. Wrappers tearing and some taping $ 125.00

R. H. van Gulik
On Three Antique Lutes, article pp. 155-189 and plates in
The Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Second
Series vol. XVII December 1938. Boards [actually: zither ]
$ 45.00

[Chung Pih-king] Wilhelm Grube (Tr.)
Fêng-shên-yên-i; Die metamorphosen der goetter, historisch-mythologischer
roman aus dem chinesischen übersetzung der kapitel 1 bis 46, von Wilhelm
Grube; durch eine inhaltsangabe der kap. 47 bis 100 ergänzt, eingeleitet
und hrsg. von Herbert Mueller Leiden: Brill 1912. Band I in 2 parts (all
published?). Quarto. Illust. Pages are clean but there is staining at
foredges and worn wrappers. Scarce $ 250.00

Henri Bernard-Maitre
Sagesse Chinois et Philosophie Chretienne
Paris: Cathasia 1935. Some minor creasing at corners. Cloth
$ 40.00

William Mandel
The Soviet Far East and Central Asia
New York: Institute of Pacific Relations 1944. Upper right corners some
creasing, withal good. Owner chop at endpaper. Cloth bumped. Dustjacket
torn $ 25.00

A.P. Okladnikov
The Soviet Far East in Antiquity: An Archaeological and Historical Study
of the Maritime Region of the U.S.S.R. Toronto 1965. Clean ex-lib. Illust.
Original wrappers bound into library cloth $ 17.50

T. Volker
Porcelain and the Dutch East India Company As Recorded in the
Dagh-Registers of Batavia Castle, Those of Hirado and Deshima and other
Contemporary Papers 1602-1682 Leiden: Brill 1954. First Ed. Plates. Maps.
Minor wear. Wrappers $ 75.00

Hugo Munsterberg
Chinese Buddhist Bronzes
Rutland/Tokyo: Tuttle 1967. Quarto. Plates. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 100.00

Max Loehr
Ancient Chinese Jades from the Grenville L. Winthrop Collection in the
Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University Cambridge: Fogg Art Museum 1975.
Quarto. Illust. Bit of foxing. Some penned notes of Warren Cox. Owner
signatures. Cloth sunned with some wear $ 175.00

Michael Sullivan
Chinese Ceramics, Bronzes and Jades in the Collection of Sir Alan and Lady
Barlow London: Faber 1963. Quarto. Plates. Few marks at front and rear
endpapers. Cloth. Dustjacket $ 75.00

John A. Pope
Chinese Porcelains from the Ardebil Shrine
Washington: Freer Gallery 1956. Quarto. Plates. Cloth. Dustjacket
$ 60.00

S. Howard Hansford
Jade Essence of Hills and Streams. The von Oertzen Collection of Chinese
and Indian Jades New York: American Elsevier 1969. Quarto. Plates.Very
small hole in one margin. Cloth. Dustjacket slight wear. $ 150.00

Michel Beurdeley et al
Chinese Erotic Art
Rutland/Tokyo: Tuttle 1969. Quarto. Tipped-in color plates.
Cloth. Dustjacket soiled, torn and taped. Internally very good

Osvald Siren
A History of Early Chinese Art. The Prehistoric and Pre-Han Periods.
Sculpture. Architecture
Reprint New York: Hacker 1970. Four-vols.-in-two. Quarto. Plates.
Cloth slightly bumped
$ 200.00

(Porcelains, etc.)
Selections from Oriental Objects of Art Collected by Worcester Reed Warner
Most of Which Have Been Presented to the Cleveland Museum of Art
Tarrytown, New York 1921. Quarto. Tipped in color plates. Internally good
in somewhat rubbed decorated boards $ 125.00


---------------end of China November 2003 Booklist from Asian Rare
Books-------------